Results of Kurash competitions at 5th Asian Beach Games in Vietnam
27.09.2016

dcist2013 - CopyOn September 25-27, 2016 the resort city Danang in Vietnam successfully hosted the Beach Kurash competitions in the program of the 5th Asian Beach Games.

The Asian Beach Games are the multi-sport event held by the Olympic Council of Asia once in every two years for the sports which are practiced on sand.

This is the second time Kurash participates as the official sport in the competition program of the Asian Beach Games.

Kurash as the sport was recognized by the Olympic Council of Asia in 2003 and since then was a part of the Asian Games 2006 in Qatar, the Asian Indoor Games 2007 in Macau, the Asian Indoor Games 2009 in Vietnam, the Asian Martial Arts Games 2009 in Thailand, the Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games 2013 in Korea, and the Asian Beach Games 2014 in Thailand.

Kurash as an official sport is also included to the programs of the Asian Summer Games 2018 in Indonesia and Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games 2017 in Turkmenistan.

This year’s Beach Kurash event at the Asian Beach Games offered competitions in 10 weight categories for men and women.

Below is the list of the Asian Beach Games prize-winners:

25 September

Women under 48 kg
1. TINH HOANG THI (Vietnam)
2. TU VAN NGOC (Vietnam)
3. ZARINA SAPAROVA (Turkmenistan)
3. PARICHAT WANNAPAKDEE (Thailand)

Women under 52 kg
1. THUY NGUYEN THI THANH (Vietnam)
2. QUYNH NGUYEN THI (Vietnam)
3. HELEN DAWA (Philippines)
3. PINCKY BALHARA (India)

Men under 60 kg
1. MOHAMMAD HOSSEIN SHEIKHOLESLAM IKANDELOUS (Iran)
2. CHINBAT OTGON (Mongolia)
3. CHUONG LE HOANG (Vietnam)
3. AN VO PHAM HOANG (Vietnam)

26 September

Men under 66 kg
1. MIRJON​ TUKHTAEV (Uzbekistan)
2. GHANBARALI GHANBARI (Iran)
3. CHAN HAO-CHENG (Chinese Taipei)
3. NHUT​TRINH THANH (Vietnam)

Men under 73 kg
1. SUHROB HUDOYBERDIEV (Uzbekistan)
2.  NURYAGDY ​JEPBAROV    (Turkmenistan)
3. SUFYAN NADHIM NON​AL-FATLAWI (Iraq)
3. LLOYD DENNIS ​CATIPON (Philippines)

Female under 57 kg
1. LEE WAN-TING​ (Chinese Taipei)
2. TINH LE THI (Vietnam)
3. NGOC GUYEN THI (Vietnam)
3. JENIELOU MOSQUEDA (Philippines)

27 September

Women under 63 kg
1. HUONG NGUYEN THI (Vietnam)
2. PHUONG NGUYEN NGOC (Vietnam)
3. SU SHIN LIN (Chinese Taipei)
3. BATZUL​ALTAI (Mongolia)

Women under 70 kg
1. LAN NGUYEN THI (Vietnam)
2. AMISHA​ TOKAS (India)
3. PENPAK A​SARASAN (Thailand)
3. TIEN NGUYEN THI (Vietnam)

Men under 81 kg
1. ELYAS​ALI AKBARI (Iran)
2. MUKHAMMADALI​SHAMSIDINOV (Uzbekistan)
3. SANJAR​ABDIRAHMANOV (Turkmenistan)
3. MUHAMMET​ TEMIROV (Turkmenistan)

Men under 90 kg
1. YHLAS​ SETDAROV (Turkmenistan)
2. NABI​ ALIYEV (Turkmenistan)
3. EL CHAER​ELIE (Lebanon)
3. BOU ABBOUD​PIERRE (Lebanon)

 

abg16_1_1

abg16_1_2

abg16_1_3

abg16_1_4

abg16_1_5

abg16_1_6

abg16_1_7

abg16_1_8

abg16_1_9

abg16_1_10

abg16_1_11

abg16_1_17

abg16_1_13

abg16_1_14

abg16_1_15

abg16_1_16

abg16_1_12

abg16_1_18

abg16_1_19

abg16_1_20

abg16_1_21

abg16_1_22

istanbul escort escort bayan bayan escort ataşehir escort istanbul escort beylikdüzü escort ankara escort bayan ankara escort escort ankara ataşehir escort beylikdüzü escort istanbul escort