Results of the tournament in Great Britain
20.06.2010

DSCF4214The VIII Islam Karimov International Kurash tournament was successfully held in Great Britain on 20 June 2010. The tournament first held in 2000 was initiated by the British Kurash Association and dedicated to the Honorary President of the International Kurash Association and the President of Uzbekistan Mr. Islam Karimov.

This year the tournament held in Sittingbourne, near London was attended by delegations from Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, Turkey and other countries as well as by significant number of British Kurash players. The delegation of the International Kurash Association headed by the President of the IKA Mr. Komil Yusupov and the Ambassador of Uzbekistan in Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mr. Otabek Akbarov also participated the event.

The prize winners of the event in different weight and age categories are as follows:

JUNIOR BOYS UNDER 16

under 30 kg
1. I. Howes (England)
2. M. Rajabov (Uzbekistan)
3. L. Jordan (England)

under 36 kg
1. M. Norov (Uzbekistan)
2. R. Juraev (Uzbekistan)
3. T. Kemp (England)
3. O. Broughton (England)

under 42 kg
1. S. Isroilov (Uzbekistan)
2. R. Seaman (England)
3. J. Sprotson (England)

under 50 kg
1. A. Jordan (England)
2. I. Shohjahon (Uzbekistan)
3. O. Broughton (England)

over 50 kg
1. J. Richardson (England)
2. M. Ayupov (Uzbekistan)

JUNIOR GIRLS UNDER 16

under 30 kg
1. K. John (England)
2. P. Sprotson (England)

YOUTH MEN UNDER 20

under 66 kg
1. H. Yusupov (Uzbekistan)
2. A. Armagan (England)
3. C. Belsey (England)
3. J. Richardson (England)

under 81 kg
1. J. Marzetti (England)
2. T. Richardson (England)

NOVICE MEN

under 66 kg
1. A. Armagan (England)
2. A. Jones (England)
3. A. Saunders (England)

under 90 kg
1. A. Morris (England)
2. J. Lambert-Martin (England)

SENIOR MEN

under 66 kg
1. J. Webb (England)
2. U. Ergashev (Uzbekistan)
3. B. Belsey (England)
3. J. Walters (England)

under 73 kg
1. F. Mamatov (Uzbekistan)
2. J. Webb (England)
3. P. Sawyer (England)

under 81 kg
1. O. Ravshanov (Uzbekistan)
2. J. Marzetti (England)
3. T. Richardson (England)

under 90 kg
1. S. Juraev (Uzbekistan)
2. D. Carrott (England)
3. N. Daley (England)
3. J. Lambert-Martin (England)

over 90 kg
1. E. Kholmirzayev (Uzbekistan)
2. L. Till (England)
3. D. Richardson (England)

SENIOR WOMEN

Under 52 kg
1. M. Kubeyeva (Uzbekistan)
2. S. Nazarova (Uzbekistan)

Under 63 kg
1. U. Nuralieva (Uzbekistan)
2. J. Malley (Northern Ireland)

MASTERS MEN OVER 35 YEARS

under 81 kg
1. M. Norov (Uzbekistan)
2. A. Morris (England)
3. P. Sawyer (England)

over 81 kg
1. L. Till (England)
2. D. Richardson (England)
3. C Carrott (England)
3. N. Greenaway (England)

MASTERS WOMEN OVER 35 YEARS

Open
1. S. Dekhonova (Uzbekistan)
2. J. Malley (Northern Ireland)

istanbul escort escort bayan bayan escort ataşehir escort istanbul escort beylikdüzü escort ankara escort bayan ankara escort escort ankara ataşehir escort beylikdüzü escort istanbul escort